Thursday, 20 July 2017

5 THINGS I WANT AS BIRTHDAY PRESENT || BIRTHDAY WISHLIST

Guess who has a birthday on Monday, the 24th of July?! Me!!! 😁
Therefore, I have decided to compile a birthday wishlist or you know, things you can get me for my birthday (thank you very much 😁
In no particular order, here are some things I want as birthday presents-
1. Books - I love to read and have a long list of books that I would love to read, such as  '29, Single and Nigerian',We should all be feminist by Chimamanda, HOW TO BE A BAWSE by Lily Singh, THE SMART MONEY WOMAN by Arese Ugwu, QUESTIONS FOR ADA by Ijeoma Umebinuyo, etc . Personal development books are also welcome. I really need them, just don't know which to buy or where to start from.
2. Although I have told some friends about this but the more the merrier, yes?! I would really love a simple CHOCOLATE CAKE (easy on the icing tiger) that says, Happy Birthday Sexy or Happy Birthday Beautiful. Lol. But that would be really cool.
3. Shoes are my one of my favourite accessories. My favorites are those minimalist one as shown below or something like this from TNL
4. I would really a watch in (gold, black or rose gold) and/or this gorgeous minimalist gold necklace from zivanora (pls personalize it with A or D) But if you are confused, just get the watch 💙
5. Personal gift from God - say a prayer that God grants this particular heart desire. Thank you!!💙
Also if you want to give me cash or take me out for food or whatever, slide into my DM on any social platform. I am not even joking! Hehe.
The more you praise and celebrate your life, the more there is in life to celebrate. Oprah Winfrey
Read more at: https://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/quotes/o/oprahwinfr132401.html?src=t_birthday
 "The more you praise and celebrate your life, the more there is in life to celebrate" - Oprah Winfrey

  Guys, I would definitely want to know what date is your birthday ? Also lemme know how you like my wishlist? What is the one thing you always want for your birthday? Please let me know your thoughts in the comment section. Thank you so much for reading. God bless you.


Love, Oluchi
The more you praise and celebrate your life, the more there is in life to celebrate. Oprah Winfrey
Read more at: https://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/quotes/o/oprahwinfr132401.html?src=t_birthday
The more you praise and celebrate your life, the more there is in life to celebrate. Oprah Winfrey
Read more at: https://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/quotes/o/oprahwinfr132401.html?src=t_birthday

Tuesday, 18 July 2017

HOW TO WEAR A RETRO SHIRT


Guys!!! Game of throne season 7 is out!! I might be just a little bit too excited about this. Little secret tho - I was with a group of people on YouTube (more than 14k people on this particular channel) counting down and waiting for it to premier. Smh. But in the last minute, my friend and I decided it would make more sense if we waited for a few more episodes to come out, so we could binge watch instead. And if you are asking what the big deal is - my guess is you probably have not seen Game of Thrones or you are not a fan. If you belong the class of the former, I wish I am you. Just so I would relive those awesome moments again. Lol. Okay! Okay!! I am calm now.
How have you been guys? Happy July!!!  I know, its been that long. How has this month been for you?
Today's look is centered around this retro shirt. I wear it in so many ways (as should be) but decided to style with a nude skirt for this post. The baret was kinda last minute, it is a new item I thrifted recently and I love it so much I have been wearing it with everything and everywhere. I completed the look with this sneakers and called it a day!
Not to blow my horn or anything like that but I think it came out good. What do you think guys? BTW, are you a fan of game of thrones? What is your favorite series to watch? Lemme know on the comment section below.
Picture by @waleayano
"Once you have accepted your own flaws no one can use it against you" - Tyrion Lannister (GOT)
I hope you enjoy this post today? Please let me know your thoughts in the comment section. Thank you so much for reading. God bless you.


Love, Oluchi