Friday, 27 November 2015

THANKSGIVING AND BLACK FRIDAY

thanksgiving-blackriday-black-friday-nigeria-fashion-blogger-croptop-crop-top-mules
Omg guys!! I just realised that I have posted once this month. Where did time go? I mean I was just celebrating the beginning of this month some days ago and was excited by all the prospects this month was (is bringing) going to bring. Time do fly and I am sorry guys for not uploading. I do hope everyone is fine and safe?

Moving quickly away from that... How excited are you for Christmas?!! I certainly am and I almost can't wait (belive it) for lights to be up everywhere and for everything to be red and green and white and cozy and cold but... before all that... today is Black Friday, Shopping anyone. Although I am the most shopper on Black Friday because I always forget to prepare i.e. gather money lol, I always remember the week before (every damn year). Although for this black Friday, I am only interested in one thing, please pray for me it comes to pass and I would probably share.
thanksgiving-blackriday-black-friday-nigeria-fashion-blogger-croptop-crop-top-mules
Thursday (yesterday) was Thanksgiving day in the US and Canada but that doesn't mean we can't participate and give thanks. No worries tho, a post about Thanksgiving (Slapsgiving anyone, No?) and Thanks-living is coming soon, prepare your own speech because everyone is writing something. lol

I have actually been trying to upload a post on unconventional (not really) gift ideas for quite a while, four days to be precise and I wanted to upload it ideally before today (black Friday) but my network didn't allow me to be great. Ohwell, hopefully the post would come up sometime next week.

thanksgiving-blackriday-black-friday-nigeria-fashion-blogger-croptop-crop-top-mules
This outfit is from a while back, the complete outfit is from my sister's closet. The babe is tired of me. lol. She eventually dashed me this one, Hehe. Have major love for her and I am thankful for her (ofcourse). I accesorised with some mules which I got from Konga, so are the earrings and ring. I love love this shoes, still petting them (my babies) they are still in their box. why do we do this tho
thanksgiving-blackriday-black-friday-nigeria-fashion-blogger-croptop-crop-top-mules 
PS. I know some of you are still really interested in the Yoruba and Hausa look from October (love you guys) I did have so much fun doing those looks even though it was time consuming and draining, I loved every minute of it but here is the sad story, the memory card got misplaced. I am so so sorry about that, especially if you were really waiting. There is light at the end of the tunnel tho, I want to post some pictures of the Hausa and Yoruba look that I have to a make a blog post.  What do you think? Thank you so much for your patience and your support, it is everything. God bless you.
thanksgiving-blackriday-black-friday-nigeria-fashion-blogger-croptop-crop-top-mules
photo credit : @jeffreydavidson_i_am 
Thank you so much for reading. Have a beautiful weekend. Until next time... Stay safe and share love.
"IT IS NOT HAPPY PEOPLE THAT ARE THANKFUL BUT THANKFUL PEOPLE WHO ARE HAPPY" - UNKNOWN

Please comment, share and connect with me via;
 FACEBOOK    INSTAGRAM    TWITTER
XO
Oluchi

10 comments :

  1. Pretty skirt. And yes, I missed you. I'm thinking of a gift post too and a giveaway.

    Epiphany29.com
    When Will You Marry

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Grace sweetie, I have missed you too. Please I am very interested in the giveaway. Love this your last blog post eh. Thank you for visiting

      Delete
  2. I love your shoes.. I'm excited about Christmas, can't wait for January to be back to Nigeria and with my family.. Haven't seen them in 3years ☺☺

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awwn hun. I haven't been away from my family for that long, I can imagine. Please do and come, let us see. Thank you visiting.

      Delete
  3. Uh oh! Sorry about the memory card. November was really fast though. Your shoes are lovely! I'm always excited about Christmas. I can't even describe the feeling, its just so peaceful and a time to reflect for me. Compliments of the season.

    evitaspeaks.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Same dear. Literally cant way. Thanks for visiting

      Delete
  4. I love those shoes! I didn't get anything on black Friday though. I was wondering about your absence...

    Mira La Belle blog

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sorry dear about the absence, the month took me by surprise. Have a beautiful week. Thank you for visiting

      Delete
  5. Those shoes...I love! Glad to have you back..once in while its good to go MIA so we miss you.. Blessed week ahead dear..xx

    www.lindasworldofstyle.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. Love the shoes! love love the skirt!! and love love love the nails!!!!!! work it gal #love

    ReplyDelete