Tuesday, 25 August 2015

AN ALL BLACK OUTFIT

Hey lovelies. How you doing?? *Wendy Williams Voice*

This all black outfit was what I wore some Mondays ago. If you follow me on Instagram and/or Facebook, you might have seen me with my new hair, so we know this picture is a little little bit old but a good one :D.
I am kinda happy with the current weather in Nigeria, it is quite chilly most of the time, this makes me utilize all the blazers and jacket I have in my wardrobe. I am happy about that.
What do you think of an all black outfit? Do you know wearing an all black outfit is one of the pointers of being stylish (read that somewhere). You see you learned something today and you thought reading a fashion blog would gain you nothing. Yimu. lol



I know there are only two pictures in  this blog post (apologies!!) but these are the only one I actually really like. I am a little bit of a perfectionist, and no I am not doing any of those perfectionist things on this blog yet, I am just going with the flow. Right here is an opportunity to say a very big THANK YOU. Thank you for all your constant support, for checking up on this blog with all its imperfections and irregularities, for always commenting, for sharing, for your compliments, your criticisms, for asking why I haven't post or when I will post and so much more, YOU are the real mvp. I am truly grateful (wipes tears, for real tho) and honored. You have no idea how much all these means to me. I pray God bless you especially.


Before I end for today, I want to share these messages with you, I already shared on my Instagram (you should be there tho), I heard from the sermon/message of both a pastor from House on the Rock church and Dr. Pastor Enenche of Dunamis international. Here it goes;

Redefine what success mean to you (House on the Rock)
Redefine your priority (Dr. Pastor Enenche)
Redefine your life (Oluchi :D)

Reflects on them lovelies. I try to remind myself always especially when I am caught up in some (sorta) unnecessary things.
Thank you so much my darlings for reading. Until next time.


Please comment and share. 
You can keep in touch with me via: 
 FACEBOOK    INSTAGRAM    TWITTER
God bless you.
XO
Oluchi




Friday, 21 August 2015

STYLE INSPIRATION: SNEAKERS

Here are some style inspiration on how to style your sneakers. Welcome to the cool kids block. Lol!

www.cassiedaves.com
www.retroligion.com
 @fawwie_for_you
 www.idressmyself.blogspot.com
iamdodos.com

                                                                       www.whowhatwear.com

www.stylebyalexandriah.com
source unknow: please tag


There is something for everyone and no matter what your style is, you can always pull off the sneakers look. I hope this inspires you to style your sneakers.What is your favourite look(s)?? What do you see yourself wearing?? Please let me know in the comment below.

STYLE IS SOMETHING EACH OF US ALREADY HAS, ALL WE NEED TO DO IS FIND IT - DIANE VON FURSTENBERG

Thank you guys so much for reading.

Please comment and share.
You can keep in touch with me via: 
 FACEBOOK    INSTAGRAM    TWITTER
God bless you.
XO
Oluchi

Tuesday, 18 August 2015

DENIM ON DENIM

Hey lovelies.  How you all doing? I know it feels like I abandoned this blog but I actually didn't. My waka waka (walking about / busy) is just too much sometimes, just give me some time to settle and put things in place. Thank you for sticking with me and being patient. You can also keep up with me via Instagram and Facebook and Twitter.
 

This past few days has been pretty gloomy because of the helicopter crash that happened in Lagos state of Nigeria last Wednesday. One of the pilot that didn't survive the crash, Peter Bello, is really close to alot of the people I follow on instagram, therefore I have been reading alot of tributes on instagram and also on bellanaija, and they all talk about how absolutely amazing Peter Bello is. This kinds of thing really gives you a different view on life and also makes you think/rethink about life. My prayer goes out to his family and friends.


On to the outfit, denim on denim is one of those outfits that always works (in my opinion).
For this look, I wanted the outfit to look somewhat co-ord-y. So I matched a denim jacket in a similar shade to the trouser, wore a green chevron printed cami and accessorised tit with my  retro bag that you have also seen here and some black heels.
This can be classified as a mix print kind of situation, don't you think? I would do a proper post on print mixing, so please stay tuned for that.


There are so many way to wear denim and denim look, I can't wait to show you but for now you can pair whatever denim you have in your wardrobe and just like that, you would be right on trend. :)


I really like this pose. Bad ass, yes?! 


I hope you have a beautiful week. Start doing more of what make you happy, and let God (love) lead you in all you do. Amen.

May the soul of Peter and all those that lost their lives in the crash rest in perfect peace. Amen.

O LORD, REMEMBER ME AND LET MY LIFE BE AN EVIDENCE THAT YOU ALONE ARE GOD. IN JESUS NAME. - PETER KAYODE BELLO Jr.
AMEN.

Thank you guys so much for reading. You are all amazing.


Please comment and share.
And guys you can keep in touch with me via: 
 FACEBOOK    INSTAGRAM    TWITTER
God bless you.
XO
Oluchi









Monday, 10 August 2015

POLKADOT

*enters slowly and quitely*

 

Hi guys. How are you doing? I know. I know. I didn't keep my word as promised in my last post.
Please, please forgive me guys. I know you have forgiven me already. You have a good heart. Thank you. Hehe.
Now onto today's post. Pokadot is such a beautiful pattern. Do you agree?? They are an excellent way to incorporate some pattern into your wardrobe. I think everyone should have them in their wardrobe, yes? I remember the first time I saw this skirt, I was totally in love with it (Do you also have deep emotions for clothes???... story of my life tho)

 
 I loved the pattern and style of the skirt even though I thought it was a little too big and too long but I still really really liked it, so I got it.  I wanted to cut it short but Nonye (friend of mine) advised me against it and thank God that I listened. When I finally accepted to wear the skirt as it is, I fell in love with it again and since then I have paired it with everything in my wardrobe, yes I said everything and I promise i am not exaggerating. I know if you know me personally or have seen me physically, you have probably seen me in this skirt


 
I haven't worn this skirt in a really long time tho because I am trying to do that thing where you pack your clothes away for sometime, so that when you wear it again, it feels/looks new. Please comment below if you do this, I can't be the alone in this. lol.
When I got this pink pokadot top from Paula (a friend) I thought to pair it with this skirt for a fresh look (in my mind) and after getting my sister's approval, I decided it was blog worthy ;). What do you think?
I accessorized the outfit with some pink earrings, some black shoe and matched the bag to the belt.
Although this outfit is already retro in a way with the way it is but imagine it with some gloves, a hat and some shade (bad!! I tell you) lol.



"I DON'T THINK THERE IS EVER A WRONG TIME FOR POLKADOT "- MARC JACOBS
So let's discuss. What do you think of polkadot? Do you have some in your wardrobe? Do clothes give you emotions too? Please comment below.
Thank you guys so much for reading. You are amazing.

Please comment and share.
And guys you can keep in touch with me via:
 FACEBOOK    INSTAGRAM    TWITTER
God bless you
XO
Oluchi